breakdown into their simplest form

French translation: décomposition des aliments/substances en leurs plus simples éléments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown of nutrients into their simplest form
French translation:décomposition des aliments/substances en leurs plus simples éléments
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:15 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: breakdown into their simplest form
Biologie

Ma question a l'air facile, et pourtant...
----
This requires the breakdown of nutrients into their simplest form.
TeboulA (X)
DECOMPOSITION
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 02:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DECOMPOSITION DES ALIMENTS/SUBSTANCES NUTRITIVES EN LEURS PLUS SIMPLES ELEMENTS
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4DECOMPOSITION
Jacques Saleh
5fragmentation
Louise Dupont
4fragmentation des substances nutritives en leurs composants les plus élémentaires
agnesb
4dégradation
Marie-Pierre GERARD
5 -1Ceci requiert la dissolution des nutriments à leur forme la plus simple.
Merline


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DECOMPOSITION


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 02:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DECOMPOSITION DES ALIMENTS/SUBSTANCES NUTRITIVES EN LEURS PLUS SIMPLES ELEMENTS

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 hr

agree  Amandine (X)
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
12 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ceci requiert la dissolution des nutriments à leur forme la plus simple.


Explanation:
Une autre façon de le dire.

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amandine (X): non dissolution a un sens completement different!!!
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fragmentation


Explanation:
Fragmentation me semble la solution la meilleure dans les choix proposés par le GDT:

dissociation n. f.
Équivalent(s) English breakdown



Définition :
Rupture de liaison chimique dans une molécule.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
fragmentation n. f.
dégradation n. f.
décomposition n. f.




    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/gdt_bdl2.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégradation


Explanation:
le Gladstone propose comme exemlpe pour breakdown : breakdown of amino acids and proteins=dégradation des acides aminées et des protéines

Marie-Pierre GERARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fragmentation des substances nutritives en leurs composants les plus élémentaires


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search