pacing therapies

French translation: cardiostimulation ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pacing therapies
French translation:cardiostimulation ...
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

16:40 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pacing therapies
the ICD delivers pacing therapies
Magali de Vitry
cardiostimulation ...
Explanation:
tout court (c.à.d. sans "traitement" ou "thérapie")
Dans la référence ci-dessous, vous verrez aussi ce que sont les cardioverseurs de votre autre question
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cardiostimulation ...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 +1thérapies de stimulation cardiaque
Francis MARC
3 +1traitements de stimulation (cardiaque)
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traitements de stimulation (cardiaque)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou traitements par stimulation cardiaque


de recherche amélioré, l\'appareil détecte les battements de coeur naturels du
patient avant de prodiguer un traitement par stimulation cardiaque, ce qui ...
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/ December2003/09/c0935.html - 21k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thérapies de stimulation cardiaque


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – The Heart
Domaine(s)
  – Coeur
 
pacing Source

stimulation cardiaque S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cardiostimulation ...


Explanation:
tout court (c.à.d. sans "traitement" ou "thérapie")
Dans la référence ci-dessous, vous verrez aussi ce que sont les cardioverseurs de votre autre question


    Reference: http://www.pulsus.com/CARDIOL/19_01/fgil_ed.htm
    Reference: http://www.utc.fr/~farges/dess_tbh/98-99/Stages/Maliges/Mali...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search