Pressure ulcer

French translation: escarre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pressure ulcer
French translation:escarre
Entered by: sarahl (X)

18:09 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Pressure ulcer
type d'ulcère = Pressure ulcer (PU)
aurelita
escarre
Explanation:
usually known as bedsore
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escarre
sarahl (X)
5 +1escarre de décubitis
swisstell
4escarre
Martine Ascensio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escarre


Explanation:
usually known as bedsore

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  RHELLER: oui, oui!
6 hrs
  -> merci, merci !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure ulcer
escarre de décubitis


Explanation:
a pressure ulcer or pressure sore is a breakdown of skin and unerlying tissues if one has to stay too long in one and the same position, such as being bedridden. Hence also the expression of
BED SORE.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): decubitus, c'est le nominatif :-)
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escarre


Explanation:
-

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search