protective slave

French translation: liaison esclave de sécurité

16:27 Jan 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: protective slave
No communication with the protective slave ????
tradusport
Portugal
French translation:liaison esclave de sécurité
Explanation:
je pense que ça sous-entend 'liaison' ou câble voire connecteur 'esclave'


That is, a leased line slave link must have the same bandwidth as the ISDN
slave links for a multilink. ... Select Slave Links on the WAN Link screen. ...
www.intel.com/support/express/routers/9xxx/23791.htm - 20k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci! mieux vaut tard que jamais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection en mode asservi
Soizic CiFuentes
5Disque de sécurité
Merline
3 +1liaison esclave de sécurité
GILOU
4gaine (de protection)
Paul Rispin
1typo?
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disque de sécurité


Explanation:
La véritable traduction du mot "slave" en informatique est "esclave" mais dans une phrase, je crois qu'il "disque de sécurité" fait plus joli.

Voici ce que dit le GDT :

Esclave : Se dit d'un appareil, d'un disque dur ou d'un ordinateur par exemple, contrôlé par un autre, appelé « maître ».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 16:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je crois que (et non je crois qu\'il)


    Reference: http://199.84.130.170/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_1.asp
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liaison esclave de sécurité


Explanation:
je pense que ça sous-entend 'liaison' ou câble voire connecteur 'esclave'


That is, a leased line slave link must have the same bandwidth as the ISDN
slave links for a multilink. ... Select Slave Links on the WAN Link screen. ...
www.intel.com/support/express/routers/9xxx/23791.htm - 20k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74277
Grading comment
merci! mieux vaut tard que jamais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection en mode asservi


Explanation:
mode de fonctionnement dépendant d'un mode maître

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
typo?


Explanation:
Is it possible this should be "protective sleeve"? More context please?

Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaine (de protection)


Explanation:
Neurinome de l'acoustique
... Tumeur dérivant des cellules de Schwann (qui élaborent normalement la gaine de
protection des fibres contenues dans les nerfs), et survenant deux fois plus ...
www.vulgaris-medical.com/textn/neuriaco.

Almost certainly a typo for protective sleeve.

see google/fr

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search