UNBRAKE

French translation: épuré vs non épuré

15:30 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: UNBRAKE
Il s'agit d'un tablau de services - dispositifs de dialyse oÚ apparaissent ces expressions:
brake blood
unbrake blood
tradusport
Portugal
French translation:épuré vs non épuré
Explanation:
Dans le cas de dialyse, on parle plutot d'epuration.
Détails sur la procédure de dialyse dans l'article suivant:
http://www.srlf.org/publications/schortgen.pdf
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
oui, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brake>>sang nettoyé ou dissocié; unbrake le contraire
Michael Hesselnberg
2épuré vs non épuré
mdcdc
1dissociation des composants sanguins
napoleon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dissociation des composants sanguins


Explanation:
je ne suis pas très sur...

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake>>sang nettoyé ou dissocié; unbrake le contraire


Explanation:
http://www.m-w.com/home.htm
Main Entry: 1brake Pronunciation Guide
archaic
past ofBREAK

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
épuré vs non épuré


Explanation:
Dans le cas de dialyse, on parle plutot d'epuration.
Détails sur la procédure de dialyse dans l'article suivant:
http://www.srlf.org/publications/schortgen.pdf

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 506
Grading comment
oui, merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search