aiming beam

French translation: rayon de visée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aiming beam
French translation:rayon de visée
Entered by: GILOU

19:14 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical / instrumentation - ophtalmologie
English term or phrase: aiming beam
image of an aiming beam picked-up by an image pickup section section to detect a sighting state.
Patricia Barré
rayon de visée
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 19:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Artificial Intelligence
Domaine(s)
  – Intelligence artificielle
 
aiming beam Source
CORRECT

rayon de visée Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Visible laser beam
generated coaxially with an
infrared or other invisible laser
beam to aid in its positioning.
Source

OBS – Projet de norme ISO
sur la visionique. Source

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3un faisceau focalisé
RHELLER
3rayon de visée
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rayon de visée


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 19:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Artificial Intelligence
Domaine(s)
  – Intelligence artificielle
 
aiming beam Source
CORRECT

rayon de visée Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Visible laser beam
generated coaxially with an
infrared or other invisible laser
beam to aid in its positioning.
Source

OBS – Projet de norme ISO
sur la visionique. Source

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74257
Grading comment
Merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un faisceau focalisé


Explanation:
not enough context to be sure

Donc, la connaissance de M est essentielle pour connaître l'intensité, ou la largeur du faisceau, d'un faisceau focalisé. Comment Mesurer M 2 ? ...
www.polytec-pi.fr/SPIRICON/m2b.html -

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search