breakthrough

French translation: douleur aigue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakthrough pain
French translation:douleur aigue
Entered by: pascie

03:38 Jan 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: breakthrough
Breakthrough pain:
pascie
douleur aigue
Explanation:
je ne peux pas faire mieux sans le reste de la phrase !
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci Sarah. C'est l'option que j'ai choisie, en opposition avec la douleur chronique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5douleur aigue
xxxsarahl
5accès douloureux paroxystique
Martine Ascensio
5Douleurs / Crises de douleurs résistant aux analgésiques
Merline
2 +2a few suggestions
Rachel Vanarsdall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breakthrough pain
a few suggestions


Explanation:
I found a page with a few suggestions - see what you think:

Remarque préliminaire : l'expression "breakthrough pain " n'a pas été délibérement traduite par les auteurs de la note de lecture car il n'existe pas de traduction univoque en français. C'est un terme créé par les anglo-saxons (Cancer pain, 1999, 12, 4). Certains auteurs francophones, néanmoins, proposent des termes pouvant recouvrir cette expression :
- "douleur instable" (ANDEM. Recommandations pour la prise en charge de la douleur du cancer chez l'adulte en médecine ambulatoire.1995) ;
- "pic douloureux aigu sur un fond douloureux chronique" (FILBET, 1999) ;
- "douleur qui perce " (Douleurs cancéreuses. Monographie sur le suite à tenir vis-à-vis des douleurs cancéreuses. Santé et bien-être social Canada. 1984)
- "accès douleureux paroxystique" (Laboratoire Lafon dans le cadre de l'AMM, autorisation de mise sur le marché de l'ACTIQ®)



    Reference: http://www.fxb.org/palliative/cdi/Notes-lecture/n12b14_SPA.h...
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: bonnes options :-)
14 mins

agree  sktrans: douleur fulgurante- 3 dernières options
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Douleurs / Crises de douleurs résistant aux analgésiques


Explanation:
Définition claire (en anglais)de "breakthrough pain" :

Many people with chronic cancer-related pain experience intermittent flares of pain that can occur even though a person is taking analgesic medications on a fixed schedule for pain control. These severe flares of pain are called breakthrough pain because the pain "breaks through" the regular pain medication.



    Reference: http://www.cancer-pain.org/treatments/breakthrough.html
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
thanks! mais on ne peut pas dire que ce type de douleur est
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks! mais on ne peut pas dire que ce type de douleur est

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accès douloureux paroxystique


Explanation:
Voir exemples pour Actiq:
citrate de fentanyl ou Actiq™ pour le traitement des accès douloureux paroxystiques aigus

Actiq is indicated only for the management of breakthrough cancer pain in patients with malignancies who are already receiving and who are tolerant to opioid therapy for their underlying persistent cancer pain. Patients considered opioid tolerant are those who are taking at least 60 mg morphine/day, 50 mcg transdermal fentanyl/hour, or an equianalgesic dose of another opioid for a week or longer.


    Reference: http://www.baclesse.fr/cours/generale/g15_Palliatifs/index/I...
    Reference: http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic3/fentacitrate_ids.htm
Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
douleur aigue


Explanation:
je ne peux pas faire mieux sans le reste de la phrase !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Merci Sarah. C'est l'option que j'ai choisie, en opposition avec la douleur chronique.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search