melts

French translation: métaux liquides / produits de fusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melts
French translation:métaux liquides / produits de fusion
Entered by: Natacha DUPORT

08:31 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: melts
With rising of temperature above 800 °C a quantity of melts in coatings is increased and the values of their æ sharply increased of corrosive activity of melts.
1) melts?
2)de part l'activité corrosive?
3) coatings: c'Est revetement pour couvrir l'aciere afin qu'il ne perde pas de poids lors des traitements métallurgiques.
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
métaux liquides / produits de fusion
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natacha DUPORT
France
Grading comment
merci pour l'aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matières/produits fondu(e)s
Francis MARC
3 +1métaux liquides / produits de fusion
Natacha DUPORT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matières/produits fondu(e)s


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
j'ai choisi produits de fusion. Désolé. A la prochaine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X): yes ! Et pour le revêtement on parle de traitements thermiques, et de la la corrosivité
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: j'ai choisi produits de fusion. Désolé. A la prochaine.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
métaux liquides / produits de fusion


Explanation:
-

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci pour l'aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search