setteling demands

French translation: typo for settling demands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setteling demands
French translation:typo for settling demands
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

11:20 Nov 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: setteling demands
Westad standard quality control of cast and stellit treated LNG disk.

responsibility:
- setteling demands
- specifying the purchase
- connecting purchase specification with articles

Je vous remercie si vous pouvez m'aider à traduire le mot "setteling" dans ce contexte. J'aurai besoin si possible de vos propositions aujourd'hui si possible. Encore merci
JPaul ROSETO
typo for settling demands
Explanation:
I think this is just a typo, and I suspect it may not have been written by a native English speaker. Settling demands doesn't sound very English - I think this might mean *responding to requests.*

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1typo for settling demands
Ian Davies
3meeting requirements
cjohnstone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo for settling demands


Explanation:
I think this is just a typo, and I suspect it may not have been written by a native English speaker. Settling demands doesn't sound very English - I think this might mean *responding to requests.*

Hope this helps.

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeting requirements


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-26 15:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or meeting specifications (could be better!)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search