roll past

French translation: degré de cintrage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll past
French translation:degré de cintrage
Entered by: noreen-juliette rolland

09:17 Jun 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metalwork machinery
English term or phrase: roll past
Term used for metalwork machinery

Definition of the term : The degree or fraction of a degree that beam, tube, or pipe is bent beyond a specified point.
noreen-juliette rolland
France
degré de cintrage
Explanation:
The degree or fraction of a degree that beam, tube, or pipe is ben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2018-06-05 09:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enrdd.com/documents/documents/Documentation-Const...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2018-06-06 05:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est une question de degré et non de rayon
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse. Je suis tout à fait d'accord que c'est une question de degré et non de rayon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5degré de cintrage
GILOU
4rayon de cintrage/roulage
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rayon de cintrage/roulage


Explanation:
"Quel est la différence entre le cintrage et le roulage?
Les deux procédés se distinguent avant tout par le rayon de cintrage.
Lors du cintrage, le tube est cintré sur une cintreuse sous contrainte axiale déterminée par le rayon de la matrice/ l’outil.
Lors du roulage, le tube rond, carré ou profilé tubulaire à façonner passe par une cintreuse à galets (utilisant 3 à 5 galets). Le procédé de roulage permet d’obtenir de différents rayons et géométries sur la même pièce. En outre, le roulage permet de réaliser des géométries spécifiques sur un profilé tubulaire."
https://www.tecnocurve.fr/blog/2017/09/01/travail-cintrage-r...

"Cintreuses par enroulement - Remo machines-outils et outillages
https://www.poincons-matrices.fr/.../cintrage-par-enroulemen...
Modèles UNI 70/C-OS et 70/HC-OS - Capacités pour tubes Ø ... Le rayon de cintrage (à ne pas confondre avec l'angle de cintrage) est la distance qui sépare ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-06-05 09:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le rayon de cintrage s'exprime en " degree or fraction of a degree"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 185

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degré de cintrage


Explanation:
The degree or fraction of a degree that beam, tube, or pipe is ben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2018-06-05 09:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enrdd.com/documents/documents/Documentation-Const...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2018-06-06 05:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est une question de degré et non de rayon

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse. Je suis tout à fait d'accord que c'est une question de degré et non de rayon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search