ram

French translation: coulisseau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ram
French translation:coulisseau
Entered by: noreen-juliette rolland

10:50 Jul 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metalwork machinery
English term or phrase: ram
Bonjour,

Je cherche le terme exact utilisé pour les machines de type presse à mandrin lorsqu'on parle de "ram"

Voici le contexte. Il s'agit de la description d'une des presses à mandrin en vente.

This sheet metal forming arbor press machine is a ratchet leverage machine that allows the operator to get the most leverage out of each pull of the handle using a ratchet actuator.
There is a machined 4 position bottom plate that is perfectly perpendicular to the RAM that has the proper opening for most broaches to push through.
This arbor press has a solid, case hardened RAM for perfect presses every time and offers years of profitable use at full capacity.

Le terme est utilisé à deux reprises et je l'ai mis en lettre majuscule pour aider. Pour l'instant j'ai utilisé le terme vérin mais peut-être que ce n'est le meilleur terme avec ce contexte.
noreen-juliette rolland
France
coulisseau
Explanation:
"Presses mécaniques - SCHMIDT Technology
https://www.schmidttechnology.de/.../Presses-mecaniques_SCHM...
La position initiale du levier à main peut être réglée sur 360°. - Presse ... La force de la course de retour du coulisseau peut être adaptée aux différents poids ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse. Je pense en effet que d'après le contexte (et vous l'avez confirmé en citant la machine exact plus bas) c'est bien le terme approprié.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coulisseau
FX Fraipont
3 +1vérin
florence metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coulisseau


Explanation:
"Presses mécaniques - SCHMIDT Technology
https://www.schmidttechnology.de/.../Presses-mecaniques_SCHM...
La position initiale du levier à main peut être réglée sur 360°. - Presse ... La force de la course de retour du coulisseau peut être adaptée aux différents poids ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse. Je pense en effet que d'après le contexte (et vous l'avez confirmé en citant la machine exact plus bas) c'est bien le terme approprié.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, here the 'ram' has more of a sliding 'piston' about it than an actual 'ram' in the conventional sense, which really refers to the whole assembly piston + cylinder etc.
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Robin Levey: Good in this specific context - and well done Asker for giving sufficient context to be clear what this context actually refers to.
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vérin


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bien d'accord, d'ailleurs sur l'image, ça ne fait aucun doute...
3 mins
  -> merci

neutral  FX Fraipont: https://www.baileighindustrial.co.uk/arbor-press-ap-3r-1 - coulisseau à crémaillère, pas l'ombre d'un vérin.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search