Box and pan brake

French translation: Plieuse à tablier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Box and pan brake
French translation:Plieuse à tablier
Entered by: noreen-juliette rolland

09:42 Jul 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metalwork machinery
English term or phrase: Box and pan brake
Bonjour,

J'imagine que je dois mal m'y prendre pour effectuer ma recherche mais je n'arrive pas à trouver la traduction du terme : Box and pan brake.
Je crois que la machine est également appelée finger brake et il me semble avoir compris que box pan folder veut dire la même chose.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
noreen-juliette rolland
France
Plieuse à tablier
Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/tennsmith/product-112233-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-07-03 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir la photo
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plieuse à tablier
GILOU
5plieuse de tôle / plieuse pour boîtes métalliques peu profondes
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box and pan brake
plieuse de tôle / plieuse pour boîtes métalliques peu profondes


Explanation:
"Je découvre avec vous cet outil (plieuse à tôle) et je lui fabrique un pied pour la déplacer dans l’atelier"
https://www.4x4setup.com/2018/01/14/chronique-du-prof-no-1-b...

moins convaincu par Termium

"plieuse pour boîtes métalliques peu profondes"
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 185

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
box and pan brake
Plieuse à tablier


Explanation:
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/tennsmith/product-112233-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2018-07-03 10:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir la photo

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Ce terme permet de bien faire la différence avec les plieuses qui sont dans une autre section.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search