Easy degree adjustment auto-stop

French translation: réglage facile de l\'arrêt automatique en fonction de l\'angle de pliage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easy degree adjustment auto-stop
French translation:réglage facile de l\'arrêt automatique en fonction de l\'angle de pliage
Entered by: noreen-juliette rolland

22:17 Jul 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metalwork machinery
English term or phrase: Easy degree adjustment auto-stop
Le terme est utilisé en référence à une plieuse à tablier hydraulique.

il est utilisé lors de l'énumération des caractéristiques de la machine.

J'avais au départ traduit par "réglage facile du degré d'arrêt automatique" mais j'ai un doute et me demande si je n'ai pas compris complètement de travers.
noreen-juliette rolland
France
réglage facile de l'arrêt automatique en fonction de l'angle de pliage
Explanation:
on saisit l'angle de pliage, 45° par exemple, et la plieuse s'arrête automatiquement dès que cet angle est atteint.

"La plieuse PRO est la plus universelle de la gamme ... - Tyma Diffusion
http://www.tymadiffusion.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/.../Doc...
La plieuse PRO est la plus universelle de la gamme. Un seul ... au servomoteur du tablier, l'angle de pliage obtenu est toujours juste, précis. Le système de contrôle ... tôles de 0 à 4.5 mm ... Arrêt automatique du tablier lors d'une collision avec."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre réponse et les explications supplémentaires. Votre proposition est pertinente et me semble la plus appropriée. Merci encore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réglage facile de l'arrêt automatique en fonction de l'angle de pliage
FX Fraipont
3réglage angulaire aisé de l'arrêt automatique
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy degree adjustment auto-stop
réglage angulaire aisé de l'arrêt automatique


Explanation:
It's hard to be sure without wider context, but I think you are wrong to doubt your initial interpretation; to start with, that would not correctly reflect the EN word order: what you have translated is "easy adjustment of the degree of auto-stop" — which would in any case be borderline meaningless.

However, without proper context, it's not east to find the correct interpretation of 'degree' here — I feel sure it is of course referring to 'degrees of angle' (rather than any kind of 'niveau'); however, only your wider context may enable you to find out exactly how this is being used.
As I see it, it might be referring to 'angle in general' — the auto-stop operates as soon as a certain angle has been reached; this is what I have suggested by the use of 'angular'.
BUT it might also mean that the adjustment is actually 'graduated in degrees' — so you can set it to stop at, say 90° exactly. This would of course require a different trranslation!

You may be able to tell by looking at pictures of the machine, to see what kind of adjuster this is: digital, a knob you turn, etc. If not, it may require further research and/or a phone call to the manufacturer!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-06 04:52:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just realized I expressed that the wrong way round! I should have written "you are right to doubt..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-06 05:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a typical example of this sort of machine:

https://www.elitemetaltools.com/tool-shop/products/baileigh-...

And here's the explanation of what this adjustment is all about:

"This hydraulic sheet metal brake allows the operator to dial in a programmed bend when the machine is used in the manual or semi-automatic mode."

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for such a thorough explanation. And yes you are perfectly right to point out my misunderstanding of the term degree.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy degree adjustment auto-stop
réglage facile de l'arrêt automatique en fonction de l'angle de pliage


Explanation:
on saisit l'angle de pliage, 45° par exemple, et la plieuse s'arrête automatiquement dès que cet angle est atteint.

"La plieuse PRO est la plus universelle de la gamme ... - Tyma Diffusion
http://www.tymadiffusion.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/.../Doc...
La plieuse PRO est la plus universelle de la gamme. Un seul ... au servomoteur du tablier, l'angle de pliage obtenu est toujours juste, précis. Le système de contrôle ... tôles de 0 à 4.5 mm ... Arrêt automatique du tablier lors d'une collision avec."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre réponse et les explications supplémentaires. Votre proposition est pertinente et me semble la plus appropriée. Merci encore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's definitely 'degrees' in the sense of 'angle', nothing to do with 'levels' — in EN, when talking about angles, the primary sense of ° of angle always takes precedence.
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search