run-in percentage

French translation: pourcentage de la vitesse de fil réglée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-in percentage
French translation:pourcentage de la vitesse de fil réglée
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

15:25 Jul 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
English term or phrase: run-in percentage
The present application generally relates to improving arc characteristics of a welder

The present disclosure discusses optimizing starting characteristics by providing, at the start of the welding process, a controlled current pulse that is based on and a run in percentage output voltage and run-in settings.

A MIG welding main menu may provide inputs for operation control, pre-flow, spot on/off, spot time, stitch on/off, stitch time, dwell time, run-in percentage, post-flow, burn back time, wire sharp, and/or a setup submenu. The setup submenu may provide inputs for wire feed units, amperage calibration, voltage calibration,...

The control circuit may receive the run-in percentage from the run-percentage input and the output voltage from the voltage input.
soumaya DH
Tunisia
pourcentage de la vitesse de fil réglée (fil de départ)
Explanation:
C'est-à-dire ; avant l'amorçage de l'arc.

"Run-in" is the weld start location, so this percentage has to do with how fast the wire moves to the "base metal" until it starts the arc (amorcer).

"...jusqu'à 100% de la vitesse de fil réglée (zone de travail recommandée: 50%"
https://fr.scribd.com/document/366460760/BAET-CM250-350-defi...
(Page 39)


https://www.cwa-acs.org/sites/cwa-acs.org/files/chapters/mon...
See page 29


"Si lorsque vous réglez manuellement les valeurs Fdc, la vitesse de fil réglée pour le soudage est dépassée".
https://manualzz.com/doc/5253998/42-0426-0001-fr-tps

"A method and apparatus for starting a wire fed weld operation includes monitoring at least one of a prior run-in time, a prior run in distance, a prior run in wire feed speed.."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2018/0093342.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-07-24 00:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Le soudage MIG pulsé synergique augmente ou réduit automatiquement les paramètres de pulsation pour que la puissance du poste de soudage corresponde à la vitesse de fil réglée". Run-in (vitesse de fil de départ)"
https://www.cwa-acs.org/sites/cwa-acs.org/files/chapters/mon...
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pourcentage de la vitesse de fil réglée (fil de départ)
Kevin Oheix
4pourcentage de la vitesse du fil à l'amorçage
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pourcentage de la vitesse du fil à l'amorçage


Explanation:
"9. The method of claim 8, wherein the welding parameter inputs comprises: a run-in percentage of a wire feed speed from a run-percentage input; and an output voltage from a voltage input. "
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2018/0111215.html

"power mig™ 300 - Lincoln Electric
https://www.lincolnelectric.com/assets/servicenavigator.../i...
Réglage Et Configuration De La Power Mig 300 Pour Le Soudage. ..... La Power Mig 300 est livrée connectée pour une ..... Run-In (vitesse du fil à l'amorçage)."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 185

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pourcentage de la vitesse de fil réglée (fil de départ)


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire ; avant l'amorçage de l'arc.

"Run-in" is the weld start location, so this percentage has to do with how fast the wire moves to the "base metal" until it starts the arc (amorcer).

"...jusqu'à 100% de la vitesse de fil réglée (zone de travail recommandée: 50%"
https://fr.scribd.com/document/366460760/BAET-CM250-350-defi...
(Page 39)


https://www.cwa-acs.org/sites/cwa-acs.org/files/chapters/mon...
See page 29


"Si lorsque vous réglez manuellement les valeurs Fdc, la vitesse de fil réglée pour le soudage est dépassée".
https://manualzz.com/doc/5253998/42-0426-0001-fr-tps

"A method and apparatus for starting a wire fed weld operation includes monitoring at least one of a prior run-in time, a prior run in distance, a prior run in wire feed speed.."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2018/0093342.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2018-07-24 00:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Le soudage MIG pulsé synergique augmente ou réduit automatiquement les paramètres de pulsation pour que la puissance du poste de soudage corresponde à la vitesse de fil réglée". Run-in (vitesse de fil de départ)"
https://www.cwa-acs.org/sites/cwa-acs.org/files/chapters/mon...

Example sentence(s):
  • Réglage de la vitesse de défilement
Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est bien ça
8 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search