wheel box test

French translation: test sur enceintes de corrosion

09:32 Nov 8, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting / method of inhibiting corrosion at a metal surface
English term or phrase: wheel box test
Il s'agit d'un test pour mesurer la corrosion sur une surface métallique, je ne trouve rien côté français (test de recirculation ? Enceinte de corrosion ?)

the composition provides at least 80% corrosion protection for a 1018 carbon steel coupon in a wheel box test
Severine J
United Kingdom
French translation:test sur enceintes de corrosion
Explanation:
https://www.q-lab.com/documents/public/1721b4db-ec22-4aac-bf...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1test sur enceintes de corrosion
GILOU
4essai en enceinte de corrosion à disque
FX Fraipont
4essais de corrosion de type "wheel test" (NACE 1D182)
Marielle Akamatsu
3boîtier d'essai du palier
Raoul COLIN
Summary of reference entries provided
Wheel Test
FX Fraipont
Essai NACE 1D182
Marielle Akamatsu

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîtier d'essai du palier


Explanation:
suggestion
Boitier d’essai « 1000 périodes » ou GB24 | Conservatoire ...
https://www.conservatoire.estelenerg.org/?p=3860


Raoul COLIN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test sur enceintes de corrosion


Explanation:
https://www.q-lab.com/documents/public/1721b4db-ec22-4aac-bf...

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 281
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gilou I will go with this!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
3 days 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essais de corrosion de type "wheel test" (NACE 1D182)


Explanation:
cf. reference comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-08 17:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

essai (au singulier)

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essai en enceinte de corrosion à disque


Explanation:
le coupon métallique est placé dans un flacon fixé à un disque dans l'enceinte de test. Le flacon est rempli de liquide corrosif et d'inhibiteur de corrosion.

"Comment valider la tenue à la corrosion d'une pièce métallique
https://metalblog.ctif.com › 2018/01/29 › comment-vali...
Résoudre un problème de corrosion nécessite le plus souvent de ... mener des essais au brouillard salin (BS) en enceinte de corrosion pour valider la ... La corrosion est l'interaction physicochimique entre un métal et son milieu .... pièce test (coupon) et d'automatiquement extraire des volumes de piqures, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-11-08 20:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@asker : il vaudrait mieux mettre le coupon DANS l'enceinte de corrosion, sinon le test ne montrera pas grand chose.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 189




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Wheel Test

Reference information:
The wheel test is performed by adding the corrosive fluids and inhibitor to a ~ 7-oz (~ 207 cm3)bottle with a metal coupon, purging with a corrosive gas, and capping the bottle [I]. The bottle is then agitated for a period of time by securing it to the circumference of a "wheel" and rotating it. In the high-temperature, high-pressure wheel test, autoclaves substitute for the conventional bottle and allow different partial pressures of corrosive gases, such as CO2 and H2S, to be used. The wheel test is best regarded as a screening test in a preliminary stage of inhibitor evaluation because it may discriminate poor inhibitors from good ones, but not necessarily the best inhibitor among several good ones [2]. There is no theoretical or hydrodynamic method to determine the flow patterns in a wheel test."
https://www.uv.mx/personal/rorozco/files/2011/02/PART-5-67-E...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cyril Tollari
12 hrs

1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Essai NACE 1D182

Reference information:
https://store.nace.org/nace-publication-1d182-wheel-test-met...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 10:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. Corrosion inhibitors for oil and gas applications
"The wheel box test is a test that is often used in the field of corrosion to compare the performance of one corrosion inhibitor to another."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 10:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in : https://patents.google.com/patent/US9382467B2/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-08 10:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in : https://patents.google.com/patent/US9382467B2/en

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  GILOU
54 mins
agree  Cyril Tollari
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search