...to pass over the most concentrated sample effluents...

French translation: par lequel passeront, pour identification, les échantillons de vapeurs les plus concentrées...

20:24 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: ...to pass over the most concentrated sample effluents...
With its patented design and coupling, xxxx thermogravimetric units can be coupled to an evolved gas analyzer to pass over the most concentrated sample effluents for identification, helping scientists to understand reaction mechanism and to optimize products.

Si je savais comment rendre de "sample effluents", cela m'aiderait à comprendre un peu plus la pharse ...


Merci d'avance pour votre aide.

Metin
Metin Albayrak
France
French translation:par lequel passeront, pour identification, les échantillons de vapeurs les plus concentrées...
Explanation:
thermogravimetric units can be coupled to an evolved gas analyzer to pass over the most concentrated sample effluents for identification, ...

les appareils de thermogravimétrie xxxx peuvent être couplés à un analyseur de gaz évolué par lequel passeront, pour identification, les échantillons de vapeurs les plus concentrées, ...
Selected response from:

Jean-Claude Aciman
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5par lequel passeront, pour identification, les échantillons de vapeurs les plus concentrées...
Jean-Claude Aciman
2transférer
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1entraîner
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transférer


Explanation:
faire passer / transporter

Mes propositions sont basées sur ce que je pense comprendre de la phrase mais je ne suis pas une spécialiste de ce domaine.

Bon courage!

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bcp...


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to pass over
entraîner


Explanation:
In a context of chemical processes, I have come across 'entraîner' for the effect (often unwanted) of substances from one process getting carried over to the next one.

I don't know if that is the exact meaning of 'to pass over' here, it may be a desirable effect, but possibly the same word might be usable?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-11 08:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I most certainly did not squash all your questions yesterday! Possibly one or two, where they appeared to be abusing the system in relation to the guidelines provided.

You might get more satisfactory answers if you followed the asking instructions more carefully, and also, if you break down your questions into smaller chunks. As I also said, choosing a less restrictive field might mean your questions would be sent to more potential answerers.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Désolé Tony M, j'ai rédigé ma question avant que vous me répondiez...

Asker: J'aimerais juste avoir plusieurs réponses afin de pouvoir faire un choix... Les traducteurs ne reviennent généralement pas sur les questions d´jà répondues.... j'ai besoin d'autres réponses dans l'urgence ... Merci ...

Asker: Par ailleurs, vous mÄavez supprimé l'ensemble de mes questions hier, chose que peux concevoir, ces derni'ères n'étant pas assez ciblées ou contenant trop de mots... dans ce cas précis, je souhaite obtenir des réponses pour l'intégralité du segment entré en entête... Merci de votre comprhénsion ...


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
par lequel passeront, pour identification, les échantillons de vapeurs les plus concentrées...


Explanation:
thermogravimetric units can be coupled to an evolved gas analyzer to pass over the most concentrated sample effluents for identification, ...

les appareils de thermogravimétrie xxxx peuvent être couplés à un analyseur de gaz évolué par lequel passeront, pour identification, les échantillons de vapeurs les plus concentrées, ...

Jean-Claude Aciman
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search