influence quantity

French translation: grandeur d'influence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:influence quantity
French translation:grandeur d'influence

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:25 Jun 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng, Engineering (general), Physics
English term or phrase: influence quantity
Definition from evigem.org:
Quantity that is not the measurand but that affects the result of the measurement. EXAMPLES: a) temperature of a micrometer used to measure length; b) frequency in the measurement of the amplitude of an alternating electric potential difference.

Example sentence(s):
  • The effect of an influence quantity on the measurement process is an interference that generates a systematic error. In clinical chemistry, depending on the molecular entity responsible for an interference, influence quantities may be classified as endogenous or exogenous. Clinical Chemistry
  • This means that there has to be a specified relationship between the influence quantities and the measurand. This relationship is known as the mathematical model. This is an equation that describes how each influence quantity affects the value assigned to the measurand. labnews.co.uk
  • By using the measurement model built to approximately compute the sensitivity coefficient that reflects the uncertainty propagating law of each influence quantity, it is possible to evaluate the result of indirect measurement and its uncertainties. CAT.INIST
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

grandeur d'influence
Definition:
Grandeur qui, sans être l'objet du mesurage, influe sur la valeur de la grandeur mesurée
Selected response from:

Caroline SCOTT (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5grandeur d'influence
Caroline SCOTT (X)
4 +2Grandeur d'influence
Christian Fournier


  

Translations offered


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grandeur d'influence


Definition from Grand Dictionnaire terminologique:
Grandeur qui, sans être l'objet du mesurage, influe sur la valeur de la grandeur mesurée

Example sentence(s):
  • Grandeur autre que la grandeur mesurée mais qui a une influence sur le résultat de la mesure. Exemples : température lors de la mesure d’une longueur, d’un volume, d’une conductance ; concentration des ions alcalins lors de la mesure du pH ; pression lors de la mesure d’une température de changement d’état. - Expression des résultats de mesures uti  
  • On appelle grandeur d’influence, toutes les grandeurs physiques autres que la grandeur à mesurer, susceptibles de perturber la mesure. - Le portail de la technologie  
Caroline SCOTT (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Zogbon (X)
3 mins
  -> Merci

Yes  Fabien Champême
35 mins
  -> Merci.

Yes  Paul Mercier: Tout à fait
1 hr
  -> Merci.

Yes  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Merci.

Yes  Patrick Courbin
23 hrs
  -> Merci.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grandeur d'influence


Definition from IEC:
Grandeur différente de la grandeur de mesure mais ayant une influence sur elle.

Example sentence(s):
  • On appelle grandeur d'influence, toutes les grandeurs physiques autres que la grandeur à mesurer, susceptibles de perturber la mesure. - physiquesti.free.fr/Les%20capteurs  
  • La sensibilité aux grandeurs d'influence est définie comme la dérivée partielle de la sortie du capteur par rapport à des grandeurs qui l'affectent de manière parasite. La température est une grandeur d'influence qui affecte souvent le fonctionnement de capteurs destinés à mesurer une autre grandeur physique. - Université catholique de Louvain  
  • Les grandeurs d'influence sont des grandeurs étrangères qui, selon leur nature et leur importance, peuvent provoquer des perturbations sur les capteurs. C'est donc une cause d'erreurs agissant sur le signal de sortie . - geea.org  
Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Paul Mercier: Tout à fait
1 hr
  -> Merci Paul, mais j'ai été un peu lent )-:

Yes  Robin Levey
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search