to span the transmiters

French translation: régler la plage de mesure des transmetteurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to span the transmiters
French translation:régler la plage de mesure des transmetteurs
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

16:10 Sep 1, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: to span the transmiters
It is recommended **to span the transmitters** so their minimum signal would not be less than 10%.
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
régler la plage de mesure des transmetteurs
Explanation:
assuming they are parts of a process control system, not radio transmitters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-02 08:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took "plage de mesure" (span) and "transmetteur de mesure" (transmitter) from Elsevier's Dictionary of Automatic Control (1963 edition) to form my suggested translation. "plage" and "transmetteur" are in current use in a context like this
(http://www.wimesure.fr/cbx/s4_cat225.htm for example)
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Oliver
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3régler la plage de mesure des transmetteurs
Oliver Walter
3régler la portée des émetteurs
GILOU
Summary of reference entries provided
This could help?
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régler la portée des émetteurs


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to span the transmitters
régler la plage de mesure des transmetteurs


Explanation:
assuming they are parts of a process control system, not radio transmitters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-09-02 08:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took "plage de mesure" (span) and "transmetteur de mesure" (transmitter) from Elsevier's Dictionary of Automatic Control (1963 edition) to form my suggested translation. "plage" and "transmetteur" are in current use in a context like this
(http://www.wimesure.fr/cbx/s4_cat225.htm for example)

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Oliver
Notes to answerer
Asker: right, it is a control system, thanks





Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: This could help?

Reference information:
http://www.apcs.net.au/kn/kn00101/kn00101.html

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search