to find descriptions of

French translation: un aperçu

22:43 Oct 24, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Metrology
English term or phrase: to find descriptions of
Chers collègues,

J’éprouve une difficulté à trouver le terme qui serait le mieux adapté pour « descriptions ».
Il s’agit d’un document présentant les objectifs d’une organisation de métrologie

« Most OIML Publications enable industry to find descriptions of the state of the art for trade and regulatory measurements and procedures, most of which are agreed on at the international level.”

Merci d’avance à tous
alexandre dagorn
France
French translation:un aperçu
Explanation:
Une idée...

... car les publications spécialisées donnent/proposent souvent un aperçu des nouveautés, des travaux en cours etc.
Selected response from:

Madeleine Rossi
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(permettent à .. de) trouver le détail des...
piazza d
3un aperçu
Madeleine Rossi


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(permettent à .. de) trouver le détail des...


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un aperçu


Explanation:
Une idée...

... car les publications spécialisées donnent/proposent souvent un aperçu des nouveautés, des travaux en cours etc.

Madeleine Rossi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search