flush pin gauge

French translation: jauge d'affleurement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush pin gauge
French translation:jauge d'affleurement
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

08:47 Jun 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / gauges
English term or phrase: flush pin gauge
La définition est donnée dans le texte d'origine :
"A specific type of GO / NO GO gauge, the flush pin gauge, is most often used to check steps or depths having a tolerance large enough to see or feel with a thumbnail (hence the informal name thumbnail gauge) or a pencil."
J'ai déjà traduit "pin gauge" par pige dans ce document. Je pensais donc traduire par "pige affleurante" mais je ne trouve aucune occurence.

D'autres précisions fournies dans le document d'origine :
"There are two varieties of this gauge: one has a moving pin to probe the feature and indicate depth relative to two reference lands that define the tolerance band.
The other type is simply an inversion of this where the moving pin carries the two steps, the upper of which should be above, and the lower below, the bar’s top surface for GO "

Connaissez-vous le terme français ?
Merci d'avance pour votre aide.

Anne-Sophie
ANSO
jauge d'affleurement
Explanation:
jauge de profondeur d'un type particulir permettant de mesurer entre autre les creux ou affleurements ("flush".

"Mathieu FUVEL | Assistant Qualité Produits Nouveaux, Nief Plastic ...
http://www.viadeo.com/profile/00225gp7nt7qkd8u
Saint Bonnet de Mûre Rhône-Alpes - Assistant Quali)é Produits Nouveaux, Nief Plastic
... (Cahier des Charges), Métrologie (avec pied à coulisse, micromètre, colonne de mesure, projecteur de profil, comparateur, jauge d'affleurement), Etalonnage, ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jauge d'affleurement
FX Fraipont (X)
4le micrométre ou palmer
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jauge d'affleurement


Explanation:
jauge de profondeur d'un type particulir permettant de mesurer entre autre les creux ou affleurements ("flush".

"Mathieu FUVEL | Assistant Qualité Produits Nouveaux, Nief Plastic ...
http://www.viadeo.com/profile/00225gp7nt7qkd8u
Saint Bonnet de Mûre Rhône-Alpes - Assistant Quali)é Produits Nouveaux, Nief Plastic
... (Cahier des Charges), Métrologie (avec pied à coulisse, micromètre, colonne de mesure, projecteur de profil, comparateur, jauge d'affleurement), Etalonnage, ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard LOMBARD
22 hrs
  -> merci!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le micrométre ou palmer


Explanation:
Inventé vers 1899 par Mr Palmer cet appareil de précisosn permet de mesurer des épaisseurs avec son doigt à enfoncement

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search