velocity accuracy

French translation: précision de la vitesse Doppler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:velocity accuracy
French translation:précision de la vitesse Doppler
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

17:03 Jul 14, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Métérologie pour l'aéronautique
English term or phrase: velocity accuracy
The WTX WindTracer Doppler velocity accuracy is
orgogozo
France
précision de la vitesse Doppler
Explanation:
Radar Doppler - Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radar_Doppler - Translate this page
En combinant radar Doppler et radar pulsé on obtient une meilleure précision sur la vitesse. Cette vitesse est appelée « portée-taux » et décrit la valeur de la ...

"A propos de la précision de la vitesse Doppler des ...
http://www.windsurfing33.com › ... › GPS paradise !!! - Translate this page
6 posts - 5 authors
Sujet du message: Re: A propos de la précision de la vitesse Doppler des GPS. Message Posté: Jeu Nov 18, 2010 8:56 am ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exactitude de la vitesse
Alain Boulé
4précision de la vitesse Doppler
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
précision de la vitesse Doppler


Explanation:
Radar Doppler - Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radar_Doppler - Translate this page
En combinant radar Doppler et radar pulsé on obtient une meilleure précision sur la vitesse. Cette vitesse est appelée « portée-taux » et décrit la valeur de la ...

"A propos de la précision de la vitesse Doppler des ...
http://www.windsurfing33.com › ... › GPS paradise !!! - Translate this page
6 posts - 5 authors
Sujet du message: Re: A propos de la précision de la vitesse Doppler des GPS. Message Posté: Jeu Nov 18, 2010 8:56 am ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exactitude de la vitesse


Explanation:
Point important en métrologie.

Par conséquent la précision nous renseigne au sujet de la qualité de l'utilisateur de l'instrument.

Par conséquent l'exactitude nous renseigne au sujet de la qualité ou de l'exactitude du résultat.

http://www.lepla.edu.pl/fr/modules/Activities/p04/p04-error1...

Accuracy indicates proximity of measurement results to the true value, precision to the repeatability or reproducibility of the measurement

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accuracy_and_precision

Voir les deux schémas représentant des cibles atteintes par des flèches.

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search