discriminated weight

French translation: mobilité minimale

14:05 Jan 2, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / operating manual for a weighing platform
English term or phrase: discriminated weight
The minimum discriminated weight is the minimum weight variation considered by the instrument.
To obtain the minimum discriminated weight it is necessary to relate the rated load of the cell to the number of parts available, using the next formula...
AnneSteph
Netherlands
French translation:mobilité minimale
Explanation:
http://www.instrumexpert.com/Documents/974-Balances - Verifi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-01-02 14:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/mc-mc.nsf/fra/lm04324.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Il semble en effet que "mobilité" est largement utilisé pour les balances.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incrément pondéral minimum / minimum de poids
Philippe Maillard
4sensibilité (d'une balance)
Bernard Moret
4mobilité minimale
GILOU
3la résolution en poids
Alain Boulé


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incrément pondéral minimum / minimum de poids


Explanation:
Introduction au règlement du développé couché en compétition
www.club150kg-dc.fr/.../Difference_Frameset.ht... - Traduzir esta página
(Rappel: les manchons de la barre ont un diamètre minimal de 50mm et 52mm ... possibles de poids de barre pour une incrémentation de 500g minimum.

INDICATEUR NUMERIQUE DE POIDS ou ELECTRONIQUE DE ...
pesage.biz/.../indicateur-numerique-de-poids-ou-... - Traduzir esta página
Les indicateurs de poids ont un échelon minimal compris entre 0,5 et 2 microVolts. ... (16 Bits=64 000 incréments) et peu sensibles aux parasites électriques .

Data Sheet - Atrium
www.atrium-id.com/pdf/37-PSC8100.pdf - Traduzir esta página
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
Incrément minimum: 0,005 kg / 0,01 lb. Tolérance aux vibrations: 4 paramètres de filtre programmables. Poids statique maximal: 68 kg / 150 lb. Réglages requis: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-01-02 14:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou tout simplement : incrément minimum

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: incrément minimal
7 mins
  -> Merci

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilité minimale


Explanation:
http://www.instrumexpert.com/Documents/974-Balances - Verifi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-01-02 14:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/mc-mc.nsf/fra/lm04324.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Il semble en effet que "mobilité" est largement utilisé pour les balances.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la résolution en poids


Explanation:
résolution, f
plus petite variation de la grandeur mesurée qui
produit une variation perceptible de l 'indication correspondante

resolution
smallest change in a quantity being measured that
causes a perceptible change in the corresponding
indication

http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&source=w...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibilité (d'une balance)


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2013-01-02 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/sensibilité 1. PHYS. Aptitude à mesurer ou à enregistrer un phénomène ou une grandeur, les variations les plus faibles d'un phénomène ou d'une grandeur. Sensibilité d'une balance, d'un appareil de mesure; sensibilité d'une cellule, d'un hygromètre, d'un thermomètre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-01-02 17:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.weighing-systems.com/TechnologyCentre/terms.html

Sensitivity: Change in the displayed value divided by the load on the weighing instrument, which causes this change. For a correctly adjusted weighing instrument with a digital display, the sensitivity must always be exactly 1.0g/g=1.0 . For a scale with an analog indicator, the sensitivity can also be indicated in scale divisions/g or mm/g. Resolution: A term that has not yet been precisely standardized. It is commonly used for the quotient of the maximum capacity and the readability ("a resolution of 10000 steps or digits"), or for the readability ("a resolution of 0.1g"). Discrimination threshold: The value of the smallest change in load that is gently added or removed from the weighing pan and that results in a perceptible change in the readout displayed.

Bernard Moret
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. J'avais pensé à ça en premier lieu, mais le manuel fait la différence entre "sensibility" et "discrimination". J'ai en effet une section intitulée comme suit: MINIMUM WEIGHT UNIT OR SENSIBILITY





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search