As Found As Left

French translation: (étalonnage) avant réglage / après réglage

08:09 Apr 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: As Found As Left
Settings related to instrument calibration, e.g. is "Save as Both" allowed ("Save as Both" means a single calibration run may be saved both as As Found and As Left calibration.)
Emmanuel Sanjuan
French translation:(étalonnage) avant réglage / après réglage
Explanation:
cf. p.28 dans https://eipg.eu/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/eip30-sep16.pdf
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
merci bien :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(étalonnage) avant réglage / après réglage
Marielle Akamatsu
4 -1Laissé en l'état/inchangè
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as found as left
(étalonnage) avant réglage / après réglage


Explanation:
cf. p.28 dans https://eipg.eu/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/eip30-sep16.pdf

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci bien :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
26 mins
  -> Merci !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as found as left
Laissé en l'état/inchangè


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That could translate "left as found", but Asker's context makes it quite clear this is specifically NOT what it means in this situation.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search