a live segment

French translation: segment actif

07:05 Apr 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: a live segment
Configuring/calibrating an instrument that is part of a live segment is possible in HART and FOUNDATION Fieldbus only.

When working in a live segment, first make sure, the control loop the instrument is part of is set to manual.

In such a case, when returning an instrument with changed parameters to a live segment, ensure that the parameters are also available in the control system's permanent database.

Remove the instrument to be calibrated from the live segment for calibration.

XXXXXX cannot be held responsible for any damages caused by connecting MC6-Ex to a live factory fieldbus segment

Segment de ligne?
Emmanuel Sanjuan
French translation:segment actif
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-27 13:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segment : un segment est une section d'un bus de terrain H1 qui se termine dans son impédance d'onde. Les segments peuvent être liés par des répéteurs pour former un bus de terrain H1 plus grand. Chaque segment peut inclure jusqu'à 32 dispositifs H1.
https://ab.rockwellautomation.com/allenbradley_fr/networks/f...
Fieldbus Foundation : la Fieldbus Foundation est un consortium des principaux fournisseurs de commandes et d'instrumentation dans le monde. Son objectif est d'accélérer le développement et l'adoption d'une spécification unique, ouverte et interopérable des bus de terrain, ainsi que de la technologie matérielle et logicielle pour les entreprises qui souhaitent l'implémenter dans leurs produits d'automatisation.
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Merci infiniment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2segment actif
Odette Grille (X)
4segment en fonctionnement
Cyril B.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live segment
segment en fonctionnement


Explanation:
ou 'segment alimenté'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-27 08:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'segment en service'

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segment actif


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-04-27 13:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segment : un segment est une section d'un bus de terrain H1 qui se termine dans son impédance d'onde. Les segments peuvent être liés par des répéteurs pour former un bus de terrain H1 plus grand. Chaque segment peut inclure jusqu'à 32 dispositifs H1.
https://ab.rockwellautomation.com/allenbradley_fr/networks/f...
Fieldbus Foundation : la Fieldbus Foundation est un consortium des principaux fournisseurs de commandes et d'instrumentation dans le monde. Son objectif est d'accélérer le développement et l'adoption d'une spécification unique, ouverte et interopérable des bus de terrain, ainsi que de la technologie matérielle et logicielle pour les entreprises qui souhaitent l'implémenter dans leurs produits d'automatisation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lors de la connexion de líinterface de co mmunication 375 ‡ un segment actif de bus de terrain F OUNDATION , síassurer díavoir une puissanc e Èlectrique de rÈserve suffi- sante pour alimenter les circuits du bus de terrain de líinterface de commu

    Reference: http://www.emerson.com/documents/automation/375-getting-star...
Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci infiniment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes

agree  GILOU
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search