house-to-house fighting

French translation: combat de rue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house-to-house fighting
French translation:combat de rue
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:06 Nov 17, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Battle of Magenta
English term or phrase: house-to-house fighting
Late in the day Mac Mahon's men fought their way into Magenta, clearing the Austrians out in house-to-house fighting.

Au sens propre?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
Combat de rue
Explanation:
http://www.lefigaro.fr/international/20060623.WWW000000387_b...

C'est la terminologie en usage...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Combat de rue
irat56
4 +1combats maison par maison
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combats maison par maison


Explanation:
Tunisie - International - Jordanie : Une législation anti-terroriste... Irak-Opération «Rideau d’acier» : Combats maison par maison · Autorité palestinienne : Mission de soutien de l’UE à la police palestinienne ...
www.bab-el-web.com/archives/article.asp?ID=31149 - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.bab-el-web.com ]

Le Web de l’Humanité: Gorazde dans la fournaise - Article paru le ...Des combats maison par maison » commençaient de se livrer dans la périphérie de l’agglomération. « La ville est en train de mourir, nous n’avons plus ...
www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/1994-04-20/1994-04-20-698843 - 59k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte: Conférence internationale du WSWS : adoption de résolutions ...
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Combat de rue


Explanation:
http://www.lefigaro.fr/international/20060623.WWW000000387_b...

C'est la terminologie en usage...

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: agree
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Anne Bohy
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
17 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search