detailed training with complex drill

French translation: entraînement appronfondi avec des exercices/manoeuvres complexes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detailed training with complex drill
French translation:entraînement appronfondi avec des exercices/manoeuvres complexes
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:32 Nov 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / war strategy
English term or phrase: detailed training with complex drill
Dans un portrait du maréchal Souvorov ( à la tête de l'armée russe lors de la guerre russo-turque); description de sa stratégie militaire :

Adored by his men, Suvorov shared their ordeals but insisted on detailed training with complex drill and top physical stamina.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
entraînement exhaustif/appronfondi avec des exercices/manoeuvres complexes
Explanation:
peut être "intensif"
Selected response from:

Spaces
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un entraînement méticuleux avec des exercices militaires complexes
Mary-Ann Marque
4entraînement exhaustif/appronfondi avec des exercices/manoeuvres complexes
Spaces
3formation poussée avec des séances d'entraînement complexes
Michel A.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un entraînement méticuleux avec des exercices militaires complexes


Explanation:
entraînement militaire

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: manoeuvres
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formation poussée avec des séances d'entraînement complexes


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-22 15:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drill 1 (dr2l)

a. Disciplined, repetitious exercise as a means of teaching and perfecting a skill or procedure.
b. A task or exercise for teaching a skill or procedure by repetition: conducted an air-raid drill; a drill for learning the multiplication tables.
3 The training of soldiers in marching and the manual of arms.

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: séance d'entraînement, c'est bon pour le foot, sport....
7 mins
  -> Ah bon, 3 dictionnaires parlent d'entraînement militaire ;-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraînement exhaustif/appronfondi avec des exercices/manoeuvres complexes


Explanation:
peut être "intensif"

Spaces
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search