warheads and delivery systems

French translation: tête militaire/ogive et vecteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warhead and delivery system
French translation:tête militaire/ogive et vecteur
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:25 Nov 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / nuclear weapon
English term or phrase: warheads and delivery systems
By the 1950s, the US and the Soviet Union had nuclear weapons and were engaged in a race to build more and more powerful warheads and more effective delivery systems

je pense à ogives et système de largage, mais pas sûre...
Stéphanie Soudais
France
Têtes militaires, ogives et vecteurs
Explanation:
Je suis même tout à fait sûr, mais je n'aime pas bien "têtes militaires" bien que ce soit d'emploi courant (Glossaire Militaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-23 12:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, tout à fait: "vecteurs" pour "delivery systems". C'est le terme en usage en anglais militaire (missiles, fusées, bombes, aviation, sous-marins etc...)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
et merci à a05 pour le glossaire !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Têtes militaires, ogives et vecteurs
irat56
4 +1têtes militaires et systèmes de largage
a05
4têtes explosives et systèmes de livraison
Oliver Walter
3têtes nucléaires et vecteurs
achab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Têtes militaires, ogives et vecteurs


Explanation:
Je suis même tout à fait sûr, mais je n'aime pas bien "têtes militaires" bien que ce soit d'emploi courant (Glossaire Militaire)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-23 12:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, tout à fait: "vecteurs" pour "delivery systems". C'est le terme en usage en anglais militaire (missiles, fusées, bombes, aviation, sous-marins etc...)

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
et merci à a05 pour le glossaire !
Notes to answerer
Asker: vecteurs pour delivery systems ?

Asker: ok!merci...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Gehenne
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
26 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Oliver Walter: Oui, vecteurs, mais je prérère tête explosive pour warhead.
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
têtes militaires et systèmes de largage


Explanation:
a NATO glossary confirms-- see link


    Reference: http://www.fas.org/irp/doddir/other/nato2002.pdf
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: Possibly tête militaire (I prefer "t. explosive"), but not "s. de largage": in this question the delivery system IS a missile; in this Nato doc it CARRIES a missile.
4 hrs
  -> thank you, you are right about the glossary and perhaps about the original, though they developed both.

agree  kobay
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
têtes nucléaires et vecteurs


Explanation:
têtes nucléaires, vu le contexte

achab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: pas nécessairement nucléaires. Sorry!
10 mins
  -> tout à fait raison, c'était juste en fonction du contexte

neutral  Oliver Walter: Comme pour irat56: oui pour les vecteurs
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
têtes explosives et systèmes de livraison


Explanation:
The NATO term for warhead is "tête explosive" - see the aap-15 web ref. A warhead is not necessarily an ogive (the shape of the front tip of a missile): it can be further back in the body of the missile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-11-23 23:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nato.int/events/030409wmd/pdf/wmd4.pdf
suggests that "vecteur" is probably better for "delivery system" (i.e. as in achab's and irat56's replies)


    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/other_pubs/aap_15_04rev1.pd...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eric MARRET: têtes explosives peut-être, mais pas systèmes de livraison
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search