screening force

French translation: force chargée de jalonner l'ennemi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening force
French translation:force chargée de jalonner l'ennemi
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:55 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / tactics
English term or phrase: screening force
Almost the entire German army was transferred southwards, leaving only a screening force in front of the Russian army
Stéphanie Soudais
France
une force chargée de jalonner l'ennemi
Explanation:
To screen the enemy = Jalonner l'ennemi (Voc. OTAN)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci, il s'agit bien de cela; mais dans mon contexte de lectorat grand public, je ne sais pas encore si je vais pouvoir utiliser l'expression telle quelle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... ne laissant qu'un rideau de défense devant...
Pierre Gehenne
4une force chargée de jalonner l'ennemi
irat56
3force d'observation
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... ne laissant qu'un rideau de défense devant...


Explanation:
Une possibilité !

Pierre Gehenne
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou rideau de protection
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  karim_benahmed
2 hrs
  -> Merci Karim !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
force d'observation


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une force chargée de jalonner l'ennemi


Explanation:
To screen the enemy = Jalonner l'ennemi (Voc. OTAN)

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
merci, il s'agit bien de cela; mais dans mon contexte de lectorat grand public, je ne sais pas encore si je vais pouvoir utiliser l'expression telle quelle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search