snapped the spine of resistance

French translation: brisa la résistance Allemande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snapped the spine of German resistance
French translation:brisa la résistance Allemande
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:07 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / WWI
English term or phrase: snapped the spine of resistance
The deadly storm of the preliminary bombardment snapped the spine of German resistance, but it also reduced the terrain to a pock-marked, churned-up slurry of mud.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
brisa la résistance Allemande
Explanation:
Comme une épine dorsale!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brisa l'opposition allemande
Spaces
4brisa la résistance Allemande
irat56


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brisa la résistance Allemande


Explanation:
Comme une épine dorsale!

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brisa l'opposition allemande


Explanation:
Je n'utiliserai pas le mot "résistance" dans ce contexte car il est généralement utilisé pour les forces clandestines

Spaces
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: je ne pense pas; le premier sens de "résister" est justement "s'opposer (à l'ennemi)". Les deux mots sont donc possibles


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET
18 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search