Household Cavalry

French translation: La Cavalerie Royale

11:20 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / english military
English term or phrase: Household Cavalry
Household Cavalry at Buckingham Palace
delphine
French translation:La Cavalerie Royale
Explanation:
Il s'agit en fait d'unités des régiments de cavalerie (The Blues and Royals, the Life Guards) chargés de l'escorte et de la garde d'honneur de la Reine.
Selected response from:

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Grading comment
merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La cavalerie de la Maison Royale
Valérie Madesclair
4La Cavalerie Royale
Pierre POUSSIN


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household cavalry
La Cavalerie Royale


Explanation:
Il s'agit en fait d'unités des régiments de cavalerie (The Blues and Royals, the Life Guards) chargés de l'escorte et de la garde d'honneur de la Reine.

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 468
Grading comment
merci de votre aide.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
household cavalry
La cavalerie de la Maison Royale


Explanation:
Vous avez fermé votre question trop tôt.

http://www.dasasurveys.mod.uk/php/dp/index.php?c=4&s=2&l=fre...

http://gardiens.traditions.free.fr/Monde/UK/HG.php

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horse_guards

Valérie Madesclair
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
21 mins
  -> Merci, je me suis permise de proposer ma réponse (bien que la question ait été bien vite fermée), en pensant qu'elle pourrait servir à ceux et celles qui chercheraient dans le glossaire.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search