International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Shot tube

French translation: Magasin ou chargeur tubulaire

22:14 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / armes légères / firearm
English term or phrase: Shot tube
"The Model 25 Pump Gun had been in Daisy’s product line from 1914 until 1978. In 1986 it was made only as a centennial commemorative edition. In 2007, Daisy brought this classic airgun back. It’s a pump action spring air 50-shot capacity BB gun with a maximum velocity of 350 feet per second. The Model 25 features a stained solid wood pistol grip stock and foregrip, steel construction and a removable screw-in shot tube. The rear sight is adjustable for windage and elevation and it can be flipped from open/iron sights to peep sights. The gun loads via a screw-out shot tube – just like the classic models."

http://www.daisyking.com/history/PumpGuns/TheNo25PumpGun_Sho...
Fannie Poirier
Canada
French translation:Magasin ou chargeur tubulaire
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Gleyse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tube réducteur
Gleyse
4tube magasin
FX Fraipont
4Chambre de tir
HERBET Abel
3Magasin ou chargeur tubulaire
Gleyse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot tube
Chambre de tir


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot tube
tube magasin


Explanation:
"Renseignements carabine Daisy - Les armes à air comprimé
http://www.forum-airguns.com/t66512-renseignements-carabine-...
Bonjour à tous, j'ai hérité d'une carabine à air style Winchester (Daisy modèle 1894 BB Gun, est-ce que quelqu'un aurait une notice d'emploi ou comment charg. ... Il faut ensuite pousser vers l'avant le levier qui se trouve entre le canon et le tube magasin. Je serais aussi preneur de pièces, j'ai perdu la ..."

picture here :
"Seven variations of early shot tubes – left to right, earliest to latest"
http://www.daisyking.com/history/PumpGuns/TheNo25PumpGun_Sho...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shot tube
Tube réducteur


Explanation:
Plusieurs exemples sur le net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-03-07 06:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.passionlachasse.com/t18035-et-pourquoi-pas-un-tub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2018-03-07 06:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.passionlachasse.com/t18035-et-pourquoi-pas-un-tub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 12 heures (2018-03-09 10:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magasin ou chargeur tubulaire peut-être. Tube magasin n'est pas très heureux.

Gleyse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: FX Fraipont: Si on parle du chargeur, alors est-ce que la suggestion de "chambre de tir" de HERBET Abel se rapprocherait plus? "magasin tube" on dirait que je ne trouve pas ça très français....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes
2 hrs

disagree  FX Fraipont: il s'agit ici d'un fusil à air comprimé (pas pour la chasse) - le "shot tube" est le magasin/chargeur dans lequel on introduit les plombs : http://www.daisyking.com/history/PumpGuns/TheNo25PumpGun_Sho...
9 hrs
  -> Magasin ou chargeur tubulaire peut-être. Tube magasin n'est pas très heureux.

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot tube
Magasin ou chargeur tubulaire


Explanation:
--

Gleyse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search