drawn

French translation: essuyé (un tir)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn
French translation:essuyé (un tir)
Entered by: Christian Fournier

15:55 May 29, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / Cavalerie/infanterie
English term or phrase: drawn
Je n'arrive pas à saisir le sens de ce mot dans cette phrase :
"It is more than probable that the introduction and use of this pistol in the cavalry service would give to the latter the preponderance over the infantry, if not armed in like manner, for what would become of a line or square of infantry after its fire should have been drawn by the cavalry when the latter coming up to within a few paces would pour 10 shots into their very faces"
Ce qui me perturbe pour la suite à donner du coup
L'arme en question est le revolver LeMat (pour les connaisseurs)
Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Florian PLATEL
France
essuyé
Explanation:
après que la cavalerie ait essuyé le feu de l'infanterie - me semble-t-il...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci à tout le monde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attiré
Pierre POUSSIN
4 +1essuyé
Christian Fournier
3tiré
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attiré


Explanation:
ou "dirigé contre"
mais "la cavalerie attire les premières salves", laissant à peine à l'infanterie le temps de recharger les mousquets...
C'est une tactique connue...dans le passé (?)...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 468
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est justement mon interrogation, cela se passe pendant la Guerre de Sécession


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Clément Dhollande
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabel Hohneck
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiré


Explanation:
tirer des coups de feu

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pierre POUSSIN: C'est la manoeuvre classique d'attirer le feu de l'ennemi, comme à Fontenoy! "Messieurs les Anglais, tirez les premiers"Et une fois leur coups de feu tirés, ils sont snas défense!
7 mins
  -> Merci Pierre !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essuyé


Explanation:
après que la cavalerie ait essuyé le feu de l'infanterie - me semble-t-il...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci à tout le monde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Gambardella: Plus élégant.
5 hrs
  -> Merci Nicolas !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search