targets watch enthusiasts of the current vintage wave...

French translation: Le design unique de XXXXXX s'adresse aux amateurs de la tendance actuelle pour les montres rétro...

18:49 Nov 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / watches
English term or phrase: targets watch enthusiasts of the current vintage wave...
The unique design of XXXXXXX targets watch enthusiasts of the current vintage wave, who desire a new edition of this iconic timepiece.

Je ne réussis pas à reconstruire la phrase.
XXXXX est une marque de commerce

Voilà ce que je suggère, qu'en pensez-vous ?

La conception unique de XXXXXX vise les passionnés des montres nouvelle vague de qualité, qui désirent une nouvelle édition de son appareil d’horlogerie iconique.
Suzanne Barbeau
French translation:Le design unique de XXXXXX s'adresse aux amateurs de la tendance actuelle pour les montres rétro...
Explanation:
(suite)... désireux de voir une réédition de cette pièce phare de l’horlogerie.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Le design unique de XXXXXX s'adresse aux amateurs de la tendance actuelle pour les montres rétro...
Ian Davies
3 -1voir ci-dessous
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the whole sentence
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Le style (design) unique de XXXXXX vise les passionnés de l'actuelle vague pour les montres millisimées désirant (qui désirent) une nouvelle édition de cet appareil horaire iconique.

Le style (design) unique de XXXXXX vise les passionnés des montres millisimées de l'actuelle vague qui désirent une nouvelle édition de cet appareil horaire iconique.

Juste une idée...




Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: Could you make it any more wordy?
2 hrs
  -> Hi Zaphod, I guess I still could :-))

disagree  Ian Davies: I think you mean millésimées, not millisimées. That only means "vintage" in the sense of "a particular year." Here vintage just means "old-fashioned."
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole sentence
Le design unique de XXXXXX s'adresse aux amateurs de la tendance actuelle pour les montres rétro...


Explanation:
(suite)... désireux de voir une réédition de cette pièce phare de l’horlogerie.

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search