subsidence

French translation: affaissement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsidence
French translation:affaissement
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

09:28 Jan 5, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: subsidence
For a safety manuel about blasting:

***Subsidence***
The downward movement of the earth from blasting, earthquakes or other causes

A problem hole is a blasthole that:
has column ***subsidence***
Solen Fillatre
France
affaissement
Explanation:
[...] different construction practices as surface disturbance can lead to permafrost melting and subsequent ground subsidence. ainc-inac.gc.ca
[...] différentes, car les perturbations en surface risquent d'entraîner une fonte du pergélisol et un affaissement subséquent du sol. ainc-inac.gc.ca


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour4 heures (2015-01-06 14:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka settlment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour4 heures (2015-01-06 14:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settlement !
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1affaissement
kashew
4effondrement du sol
FX Fraipont (X)
4 -1enfoncement
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enfoncement


Explanation:
Le mot "subsidence" vient du latin "subsidere", ce qui signifie s’enfoncer. Une subsidence est un affaissement progressif, régulier ou saccadé

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/enfoncement/29...
4 hrs
  -> disagree pour le cas présent

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effondrement du sol


Explanation:
"General phenomenology of underground nuclear explosions
http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/.../35/.../35095014.pdfT... this page
by S Derlich - ‎1969 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
tative des phénomènes liés aux explosions nucléaires souter- ..... traduit par une éjection de matière, un effondrement du sol ou un foisonnement conduisant .... raît un cratère d'effondrement, encore appelé de subsidence, dû au .... alors très importants du point de vue de la sécurité puisqu'il s'agit de l'onde de pression."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: but the question should be "column subsidence" => "effondrement de la colonne de terre"?
3 hrs

disagree  HERBET Abel: pour le sol s'effondre il faut que ce soit creux dessous
6 hrs
  -> to subside : 3. (of the surface of the earth, etc) to cave in; collapse - http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/subside?s=t

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affaissement


Explanation:
[...] different construction practices as surface disturbance can lead to permafrost melting and subsequent ground subsidence. ainc-inac.gc.ca
[...] différentes, car les perturbations en surface risquent d'entraîner une fonte du pergélisol et un affaissement subséquent du sol. ainc-inac.gc.ca


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour4 heures (2015-01-06 14:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka settlment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour4 heures (2015-01-06 14:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settlement !

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
28 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search