Ground Control System

French translation: système de surveillance du sol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ground Control System
French translation:système de surveillance du sol
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

10:47 Mar 23, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Ground Control System
Develop and maintain an approved Ground Control System (see Appendix 1) prepared by a competent person.
The system must, as a minimum, address the following requirements:
Establish equipment and mining methods to separate and protect personnel from unsecured ground and prevent personnel from going beyond secure ground.
Set standards for the quality of ground support materials and the means for assuring the integrity of their installation, including frequency of examination and methods for repair.
Identify how planned and unplanned changes to ground conditions will be actioned and communicated to affected personnel.
Set standards for the monitoring and analysis of ground condition data, excavation stability and the effectiveness of ground support.
Undertake an annual review of the Ground Control System.
Olivier Den Hartigh
système de surveillance du sol
Explanation:
surveillance de la stabilité des parties excavées
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1système de surveillance du sol
FX Fraipont (X)
4 +1Système de contrôle au sol (ou terrestre)
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground control system
Système de contrôle au sol (ou terrestre)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground control system
système de surveillance du sol


Explanation:
surveillance de la stabilité des parties excavées

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski: Oui, d'après le contexte, il s'agit bien de la surveillance de la stabilité du sol.
19 hrs
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search