small uphill lift

French translation: un léger rebord montant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small uphill lift
French translation:un léger rebord montant
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

06:30 Jun 19, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: small uphill lift
A training manual to help prevent fatalities.

Scenario A
Potential Fatal Risks:
Truck backing through berm
Truck backing downhill to edge of stockpile

Critical Control:
Quality berm to mid-axle height
Procedure for stockpile construction ensuring ***small uphill lift*** at edge of stockpile
Solen Fillatre
France
un léger rebord montant
Explanation:
destiné à arrêter le camion benne qui décharge

pic: http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=xbhhy0&s=8
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un petit remblai
GILOU
4 +1un léger rebord montant
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un léger rebord montant


Explanation:
destiné à arrêter le camion benne qui décharge

pic: http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=xbhhy0&s=8

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un petit remblai


Explanation:
au bord du stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2015-06-19 06:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stockpile = c'est l'emplacement du déchargement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 433




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search