Magnet breakaway feature

French translation: système de fermoir aimant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Magnet breakaway feature
French translation:système de fermoir aimant
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

15:59 Dec 17, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Magnet breakaway feature
Jewelry Expertise
XXXXX's product inspectors conduct the following tests to check the quality and performance characteristics of your jewelry:
Workmanship review
Accelerated nickel free test on plated items
Pull test on chain and closing system
Chain clasp tension test
Magnet breakaway feature
Small Parts
Jewelry containing batteries
Thierry Darlis
United States
système de fermoir aimant
Explanation:
https://www.amazon.fr/Chunky-Fashion-femmes-fermoir-magnétiq...

http://www.filausoju-perles.com/fermoirs-tous-modeles-252-1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2016-12-17 16:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou magnétique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5système de fermoir aimant
GILOU
4 +1fermoir aimanté
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnet breakaway feature
fermoir aimanté


Explanation:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Silver-Break-Away-Magnet-Key-Ring-Ke...

https://www.perlesandco.com/Fermoir_aimante_10x7_mm_argente_...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Silva-Lemaire: J'opterais également pour le terme "aimanté" au lieu de "magnétique", également utilisé http://creation-bijoux-personnalises.fr/fermoir-pour-bracele...
15 mins
  -> merci!

neutral  Didier Fourcot: "aimanté" c'est temporairement rendu magnétique par l'effet d'un aimant, les fermetures magnétiques ont des aimants permanents: http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/aimanté
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magnet breakaway feature
système de fermoir aimant


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.fr/Chunky-Fashion-femmes-fermoir-magnétiq...

http://www.filausoju-perles.com/fermoirs-tous-modeles-252-1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2016-12-17 16:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou magnétique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 413




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search