Long hole open stoping

French translation: abattage par longs trous en chambre vide (ou ouverte)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Long hole open stoping
French translation:abattage par longs trous en chambre vide (ou ouverte)
Entered by: baikal

12:13 Nov 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Exploitation minerai
English term or phrase: Long hole open stoping
Méthode d'exploitation minière utilisée
Long hole open stoping (LHOS)

D'avance, merci.
baikal
France
abattage par longs trous en chambre vide
Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2018-11-27 12:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ce lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2018-11-27 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docnum.univ-lorraine.fr/public/INPL_T_1994_THIBODEAU_...

ce lien utile
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abattage par longs trous en chambre vide
GILOU
4abattage par gradins en longs trous
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long hole open stoping
abattage par gradins en longs trous


Explanation:
"Description du gisement
http://nvp-pgf.org/fr/international/characteristics/descript...
La production souterraine de Barton Deeps a commencé à la fin 1998 en utilisant la méthode d'abattage par gradins en longs trous verticaux ascendants avec ..."

"ABATTAGE GRADINS [2 records] - TERMIUM Plus® — Search ...
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/.../alpha-eng.html?...ABATT...
ABATTAGE GRADINS [2 records] .... Extraction of ore in an underground mine by working laterally in a series of levels or steps in the plane of a ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long hole open stoping
abattage par longs trous en chambre vide


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2018-11-27 12:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ce lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2018-11-27 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docnum.univ-lorraine.fr/public/INPL_T_1994_THIBODEAU_...

ce lien utile

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 433




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search