trim-blast design

French translation: Modèle (conception) de tir avec chambre d\'expansion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim-blast design
French translation:Modèle (conception) de tir avec chambre d\'expansion
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

06:25 Jul 1, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: trim-blast design
Report for a mining company (cobalt, copper) in the Congo
***Trim-blast design*** template update currently in progress to formalize wall-control blasting recommendations.
Solen Fillatre
France
Modèle (conception) de tir avec chambre d'expansion
Explanation:
Download scientific diagram | Blast design of production holes along with buffer ... include presplitting, line drilling, cushion blasting (trim blasting), and smooth ..

cushion blasting = trim blasting

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2019-07-01 07:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

design = Modèle (conception)

cushion blasting (GDT) = tir avec chambre d'expansion

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Modèle (conception) de tir avec chambre d'expansion
GILOU
4schéma de tir coussin (tir par chambre d'expansion)
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schéma de tir coussin (tir par chambre d'expansion)


Explanation:
"TRIM BLASTING: - see cushion blasting.

CUSHION BLASTING: - a controlled blasting technique employed after the main production blast where the rock slope is trimmed to the planned excavation limit. This type of blast is also known as a postsplit blast since it just cleans up the perimeter because of the minimum burden generated after the main blast has been fired."
http://www.iring.ca/_Knowledgebase/module_6.html#

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modèle (conception) de tir avec chambre d'expansion


Explanation:
Download scientific diagram | Blast design of production holes along with buffer ... include presplitting, line drilling, cushion blasting (trim blasting), and smooth ..

cushion blasting = trim blasting

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2019-07-01 07:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

design = Modèle (conception)

cushion blasting (GDT) = tir avec chambre d'expansion



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search