previous WGDE footprinting tasks

French translation: travaux de caractérisation de la production déjà réalisés par la GTED

04:07 Jan 30, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: previous WGDE footprinting tasks
Hi all,

Documentation about the:

KIMBERLEY PROCESS CERTIFICATION SCHEME
WORKING GROUP OF DIAMOND EXPERTS
(WGDE)

A. Mandate of the Working Group:

3. To develop reference materials, including production capacity assessments and rough diamond characterization reports (including footprinting and fingerprinting data) for the use of KP Participants to strengthen the internal control capabilities of KP Participants.

12. To establish and maintain a Global Diamond Database on production footprint and fingerprint characteristics of artisanal and alluvial productions and of all previous WGDE footprinting tasks.

Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:travaux de caractérisation de la production déjà réalisés par la GTED
Explanation:
One definition of "footprint" as given by the WGDE is "characteristics of diamond production" so caractérisation de la production would fit here.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Revill
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1travaux de caractérisation de la production déjà réalisés par la GTED
Charlotte Revill
3tâches de footprinting qui ont été menées par le GTED
Cyril Tollari


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous wgde footprinting tasks
tâches de footprinting qui ont été menées par le GTED


Explanation:
La possibilité de détecter des anomalies de « l'empreinte » des diamants, tant au niveau de leurs caractéristiques générales de production/exportation qu'au niveau de l'identification des pierres distinctes, est cependant envisagée ; ces méthodes pourraient renforcer la mise en œuvre du processus de Kimberley.

The Kimberley Process (KP) is investigating the possibility of detecting anomalies both from ‘footprinting' (study of the overall characteristics of production/exports) and ‘fingerprinting' (identification of individual stones) and how these methods might strengthen KP implementation.

previous wgde footprinting tasks
tâches de footprinting qui ont été menées par le GTED

ou

tâches qui ont été menées par le GTED pour détecter des anomalies de l'empreinte des diamants au niveau de leurs caractéristiques générales de production et d'exportation

https://www.kimberleyprocess.com/en/faq?page=3
https://www.kimberleyprocess.com/en/system/files/documents/w...
https://www.kimberleyprocess.com/fr/system/files/documents/k...

Cyril Tollari
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous wgde footprinting tasks
travaux de caractérisation de la production déjà réalisés par la GTED


Explanation:
One definition of "footprint" as given by the WGDE is "characteristics of diamond production" so caractérisation de la production would fit here.


    https://www.kimberleyprocess.com/fr/system/files/documents/WGDE%20Footprint%20E%20CAR(1212)%20final.pdf
Charlotte Revill
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
37 mins
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search