discourages it

French translation: le déconseille

08:14 Feb 26, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: discourages it
Hi all,

Documentation about pink gems...

The term ‘rubellite’ is often used to describe red tourmaline, but the trade generally discourages it since it creates the misconception that the stone is somehow related to ruby.

Le terme "décourager" ne me convient pas ici...

Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:le déconseille
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

Laurent Lagalla
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5le déconseille
Laurent Lagalla
4ne la recommande pas (la pierre)
Youssef ProTranslator
4ne le préconise pas
Debora Blake


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le déconseille


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Laurent Lagalla
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
1 min

agree  Emilie Himeur
7 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel
2 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari: déconseille cet emploi
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne le préconise pas


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne la recommande pas (la pierre)


Explanation:
:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search