PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pinpoint wand

French translation: scintillateur de diamant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinpoint wand
French translation:scintillateur de diamant
Entered by: Marcombes

08:53 Feb 29, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: pinpoint wand
Hi all,

Documentation about gems...

Since gold and silver jewellery castings are non-magnetic, diamonds set in jewellery can also be tested for magnetism using the flotation method.

If the diamond is a solitaire, a 1/2” diameter neodymium magnet is the tool of choice, but when multiple small diamonds are present in a single piece of jewellery, a 1/16” pinpoint wand must be used to test each small diamond individually.


Merci d'avance
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
scintillateur de diamant
Explanation:
Les scintillateurs purs → le diamant, les halogénures alcalins purs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 5 heures (2020-03-01 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le scintillateur se compose :

d'un cristal ou d'un liquide de scintillation ;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 12 heures (2020-03-01 21:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1,16 ... scintillateur ou à un durcicement de faisceau lors de la traversé de l'échantillon. ... Magic wand pour sélectionner la zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 2 heures (2020-03-03 11:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les impulsions de chaque détecteur (diamant et scintillateurs) sont numérisées.
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scintillateur de diamant
Marcombes
3testeur de diamant
Florian PLATEL
3baguette grippant
Vittorio Ferretti
3testeur à pointe
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testeur à pointe


Explanation:
Suggestion

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baguette grippant


Explanation:
a literal translation

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testeur de diamant


Explanation:
Suggestion


    https://www.gemstonemagnetism.com/how_t0_5_copy.html
    https://www.atelierlatrouvaille.com/1164-O-Testeurs-de-diamants-et-d-or
Florian PLATEL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scintillateur de diamant


Explanation:
Les scintillateurs purs → le diamant, les halogénures alcalins purs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 5 heures (2020-03-01 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le scintillateur se compose :

d'un cristal ou d'un liquide de scintillation ;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 12 heures (2020-03-01 21:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1,16 ... scintillateur ou à un durcicement de faisceau lors de la traversé de l'échantillon. ... Magic wand pour sélectionner la zone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 2 heures (2020-03-03 11:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les impulsions de chaque détecteur (diamant et scintillateurs) sont numérisées.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search