a mine's lamp room

French translation: salle des lampes, lampisterie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lamp room
French translation:salle des lampes, lampisterie
Entered by: Afedan

09:46 Jun 26, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: a mine's lamp room
This term is part of a long list of places that will require regular disinfection in the COVID-19 context.
“A mine’s lamp room is the critical start and end point of each miner’s day. By putting stringent procedures in place in the lamp room, as opposed to at the entrance of each shaft alone, you can create a far more efficient and effective system.”
While lamp rooms are traditionally used solely for storage and maintenance of miners’ lamps, mining operations have the opportunity to customize their lamp room systems for access control, to ensure safety of miners’ equipment and for improved shaft clearance procedures. Indeed, gearing a lamp room for use as safety control system can aid in the prevention of loss of production while improving safety of working conditions.
Afedan
salle des lampes
Explanation:
http://www.musee-mine.saint-etienne.fr/sites/default/files/c...
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Une lampisterie
Marylène Piallat
4salle des lampes
david henrion


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salle des lampes


Explanation:
http://www.musee-mine.saint-etienne.fr/sites/default/files/c...

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une lampisterie


Explanation:
ou Salle des lampes,

https://fresques.ina.fr/memoires-de-mines/fiche-media/Mineur...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charbonnage#La_lampisterie

Marylène Piallat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: je ne peux qu'être d'accord
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Cyril Tollari
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  katsy: https://www.musee-mine-blanzy.fr/seul-entre_amis/
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search