dyad

French translation: intervalle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dyad
French translation:intervalle
Entered by: Jacques DP

11:50 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: dyad
En musique, quelle est la traduction française de "dyad"?
Définition Wikipedia : "In music, a dyad is any two notes or pitches, more commonly known as an interval. Three pitches is a trichord, etc."
Delphine Iac (X)
intervalle
Explanation:
Puisque c'est "more commonly known as an interval", pourquoi ne pas utiliser la traduction (attestée) de ce terme plus courant pour désigner la même chose ?

"Trichord" est clairement un "accord de trois notes". Mais pour deux notes, on parle d'intervalle justement, et non "d'accord de deux notes". (Les accords sont ensuite décrits comme compositions d'intervalles, par ex. accord parfait majeur = tierce majeure + quinte juste).
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
C'est une très bonne suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dyade
Francis MARC
3 +1intervalle
Jacques DP
2 +1double
Flore Abadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est ce que l'on appelle une double!
Bonne chance

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, it's what listed if you click on the magnifying glass next to the term ;-)
12 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Sandra C.: comme double croche? non, je ne pense pas que ce soit le cas ici
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dyade


Explanation:
mais la définition est + large et ne s'applique pas qu'à la musique
Larousse: couple de 2 idées, de 2 principes complémentaires
+ signification particulière en psycho

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: aussi très probable imho
20 mins

neutral  Sandra C.: ou diade; mais où as-tu trouvé ce terme associé à la musique?
3 hrs

agree  Marco Borrelli
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervalle


Explanation:
Puisque c'est "more commonly known as an interval", pourquoi ne pas utiliser la traduction (attestée) de ce terme plus courant pour désigner la même chose ?

"Trichord" est clairement un "accord de trois notes". Mais pour deux notes, on parle d'intervalle justement, et non "d'accord de deux notes". (Les accords sont ensuite décrits comme compositions d'intervalles, par ex. accord parfait majeur = tierce majeure + quinte juste).


Jacques DP
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'est une très bonne suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search