one and a half movements

French translation: un mouvement ou un mouvement et demi

00:33 Mar 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Music / Music (MOZART)
English term or phrase: one and a half movements
merely one or one and a half movements
actually written by Mozart have survived



This is a sentence, part of Mozart's bio.
one movement = un mouvement
one and a half movements = un mouvement et demi ?? Un et demi mouvements ??
Aucun des deux ??

D'avance merci
FIROOZEH FARHANG
French translation:un mouvement ou un mouvement et demi
Explanation:
If the sentence ends after «  survived » you can take fore sure this answer because in that case the term «movement » is seen as a unit, as a document which has survived physically.
Selected response from:

Serge Santander
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un mouvement ou un mouvement et demi
Serge Santander
4un mouvement et demi
FX Fraipont
5 -2Un et des demi de movements
Mohamed Hosni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un mouvement ou un mouvement et demi


Explanation:
If the sentence ends after «  survived » you can take fore sure this answer because in that case the term «movement » is seen as a unit, as a document which has survived physically.

Serge Santander
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, deux mouvements
4 mins

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Sorry. I desagree .ce n'est pas du tous deux movements mais demi des movements
16 hrs

agree  Florence LECANU: Je suis entièrement d'accord. Un mouvement ou un mouvement et demi
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un mouvement et demi


Explanation:
"Chostakovich - MQCD Musique Classique
http://www.mqcd-musique-classique.com/forum/showthread.php?t...
Je ne pense pas que le vision de la 9ème symphonie soit très conforme à la réalité: tout d'abord Chostakovich a réellement essayé d'écrire cette symphonie triomphale; il en reste un demi-mouvement, mais c'est la petite neuvième qui en est sorti. La même chose s'était déjà produite avec la sixième symphonie qui ne ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
12 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Sorry. I desagree .
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Un et des demi de movements


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-03-05 22:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou , un et demi de movments

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not FR, and incorrect agrement — and in any acse, there is no plurality of half-movements; it is a convention in En to say 'movements' in the plural as soon as you go over 1 (i.e. here 1½): 1 cake + a ½ a cake = 1½ cakes
1 hr

disagree  FX Fraipont: this is not even French
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search