PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

root fifth.

French translation: Fondamentale quinte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root fifth.
French translation:Fondamentale quinte
Entered by: zi_neb

18:36 Jan 18, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: root fifth.
Bonjour, voici la phrase:

I definitely didn't even have the octave in there, for sure it was just root fifth.

Merci à tous !
Aymen Ben Ajmia
France
Fondamentale quinte
Explanation:
Il s'agit ici des notes qui composent un accord.
Fondamentale (root)
Quinte (fifth) est un intervalle de cinq sons.

Ex.
"Un accord "simple" se compose :
d'une fondamentale (qui porte bien son nom)
d'une tierce (qui va donner le "majeur" ou le "mineur" de l'accord)
d'une quinte."
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fondamentale quinte
zi_neb
3 +1tonic - sol / do - sol
Trevino Translations
Summary of reference entries provided
www: fyi, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonic - sol / do - sol


Explanation:
The French use do re mi, etc.

I prefer "do - sol" but you can choose for yourself after your own research. ")


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=solfege&ie=&oe=
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascie: The old term would be 'tonic' chord.
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fondamentale quinte


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici des notes qui composent un accord.
Fondamentale (root)
Quinte (fifth) est un intervalle de cinq sons.

Ex.
"Un accord "simple" se compose :
d'une fondamentale (qui porte bien son nom)
d'une tierce (qui va donner le "majeur" ou le "mineur" de l'accord)
d'une quinte."


Example sentence(s):
  • Les accords de 3 notes Ils sont aussi appelés triades. Ils comprennent la note fondamentale, sa tierce (qui peut être majeure ou mineure) et sa quinte (qui peut être diminuée ou augmentée).

    Reference: http://www.oocities.org/msicdic/angfran.htm
    https://www.vive-le-piano.com/intervalle/
zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric77
14 hrs
  -> Merci Eric ! ;-)

neutral  writeaway: Quinte fondamentale? https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accord_de_quinte_fondamental
15 hrs
  -> Ça dépend de l'enchaînement des notes :) En principe, la fondamentale (ou la tonique, qui est la note de base) est la note à partir de laquelle est bâtie la structure de l'accord. Accord de quinte (à l'état) fondamentaL # Accord à l'état de renversement

agree  pascie: D'accord avec Writeaway. Accord de quinte de base, indiquée par 2 notes sur un octave pour le piano.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci Pascie !




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: www: fyi, hth

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Root_(chord)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fondamentale_(musique)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search