a non-locking system

French translation: mécanique non-bloquante

04:37 Dec 29, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: a non-locking system
it's a guitar specific feature that describes the type of the guitar, distinguishes it from other types...
Souhel Salloub
France
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
French translation:mécanique non-bloquante
Explanation:
https://www.bax-shop.fr/blog/guitare/pourquoi-et-comment-met...
https://www.forum-guitare.fr/viewtopic.php?t=55199
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mécanique non-bloquante
Samuel Clarisse
4système sans mécanisme de blocage
Renvi Ulrich


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système sans mécanisme de blocage


Explanation:
More context would have been helpful. However, it seems to be about the tremolo.

https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vibrato_(guitare)#:~:text=Le...

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mécanique non-bloquante


Explanation:
https://www.bax-shop.fr/blog/guitare/pourquoi-et-comment-met...
https://www.forum-guitare.fr/viewtopic.php?t=55199

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search