compact form factor

French translation: dans un format compact

04:48 Dec 29, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: compact form factor
describes the shape of a guitat amplifier, but i don't get "form factor". the whole sentence is : the electronics and hardware come in a cool new compact form factor.
Souhel Salloub
France
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
French translation:dans un format compact
Explanation:
Tout simplement...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dans un format compact
Samuel Clarisse
4boîtier compact
Renvi Ulrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîtier compact


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans un format compact


Explanation:
Tout simplement...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Pisvin
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search