weld metal strength

French translation: résistance mécanique de la soudure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weld metal strength
French translation:résistance mécanique de la soudure
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

20:01 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / welding
English term or phrase: weld metal strength
Determine the type of metal being welded, and select correct welding procedure and electrodes, rods, or wire to provide a weld metal strength equivalent at least to that of the parent metal.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
résistance mécanique de la soudure
Explanation:
...au moins équivalente à celle du métal de base
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
C'est parfait, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5résistance mécanique de la soudure
mchd
3une soudure d'une force équivalente
Arroger
3Force du métal d'apport
Michel A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Force du métal d'apport


Explanation:
Ernst

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une soudure d'une force équivalente


Explanation:
pour pas que ça ne casse à la soudure

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
résistance mécanique de la soudure


Explanation:
...au moins équivalente à celle du métal de base

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
C'est parfait, merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search