bread units

French translation: Equivalent pain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bread unit
French translation:Equivalent pain
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

12:57 Sep 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: bread units
Dans les valeurs nutritionnelles d'un produit, à côté des protéines, glucides et lipides, je rencontre le terme 'Bread Units'. De quoi s'agit-il?
Catherine Lenoir
Equivalent pain
Explanation:
unité équivalente à 12 g de carbohydrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-09-10 13:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ch.oddb.org/fr/gcc/resolve/pointer/:!fachinfo,278

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-09-21 11:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourrais tu choisir une réponse stp Catherine?
Selected response from:

fransua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Equivalent pain
fransua
4unité pain
Maria Tsang


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unité pain


Explanation:
Si c'est pour la Suisse, il me semble que la traduction 1:1 y est plus fréquente.
Si c'est pour la France, préférer la suggestion de fransua.

Maria Tsang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Equivalent pain


Explanation:
unité équivalente à 12 g de carbohydrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-09-10 13:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ch.oddb.org/fr/gcc/resolve/pointer/:!fachinfo,278

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2009-09-21 11:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourrais tu choisir une réponse stp Catherine?


    Reference: http://ec1.images-amazon.com/media/i3d/01/A/man-migrate/MANU...
fransua
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Griveau: avec ou sans tiret
5 mins

agree  Hélène ALEXIS
44 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
48 mins

agree  Lionel_M (X)
1 hr

agree  Joco
1 hr

agree  George Colibaba
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search